Buying an HVAC Business

We count 60,458 operating HVAC businesses in the U.S. 98.6% carry no chain or franchise brand. The most are in Texas, Florida and California.

Operating businesses, not businesses listed for sale. Data as of 2026-11-06.

Find HVAC businesses →

HVAC market snapshot

60,458

Operating businesses (U.S.)

98.6%

Independent (no chain or franchise brand)

Texas

State with the most

Top statesBusinessesMore
Texas6,549HVAC in Texas
Florida5,848HVAC in Florida
California5,354HVAC in California
New York2,584HVAC in New York
Illinois2,458HVAC in Illinois

Source: State of Main Street Ownership (Q4 2026).

The HVAC industry encompasses installation, replacement, maintenance, and repair of heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration systems for residential and commercial properties. It is characterized by essential, non-discretionary demand driven by climate, building codes, and aging equipment replacement cycles. The lower middle market is dominated by thousands of independent operators, creating strong acquisition opportunities for consolidators and first-time buyers alike.

HVAC valuation multiples

Owner-operated HVAC businesses sold on BizBuySell average 2.83x SDE; at EBITDA scale, PKF O'Connor Davies' HVAC framework runs from 5.0x–6.0x to 10.0x+ EBITDA. The widest spread exists between break-fix operators with no contracts and those with documented recurring maintenance agreements, tenured licensed technicians, and diversified residential and commercial revenue. SBA financing is widely available, making this a high-activity acquisition segment.

TierEarningsMultipleNotes
Main Street sale (owner-operated)SDE basis · median sale price $750,0002.83x avgAverage sale price ÷ seller's discretionary earnings for HVAC businesses sold on BizBuySell, Q3 2021–Q2 2026. Average revenue multiple 0.60x.
HVAC services firmsLower middle market5.0x–10.0x+PKF O'Connor Davies valuation framework: 5.0x–6.0x EBITDA for mostly project work and thin management, up to 10.0x+ for repeatable service work and deep management.
Disclosed HVAC services deals2024–YTD 2026 average9.5x avgCapstone Partners: average 9.5x EV/EBITDA and 2.0x EV/revenue for HVAC services deals, down from 13.3x in 2021–2023.

Ranges reflect figures published by BizBuySell, PKF O'Connor Davies, Capstone Partners; see sources below.

Sources

SBA financing for HVAC acquisitions

SBA 7(a) loans are the dominant financing tool for acquiring lower middle market HVAC businesses in the $1M–$5M revenue range. Because HVAC companies are classified as essential service businesses with tangible assets — fleet vehicles, equipment, and transferable service contracts — they meet SBA lender criteria extremely well.

Most SBA 7(a) lenders require a minimum 10% buyer equity injection for HVAC business acquisitions when the business has at least 2 years of operating history and demonstrates sufficient cash flow.

Loan options

  • SBA 7(a) Standard Loan

    Acquiring established HVAC businesses with $1M–$5M in revenue, covering goodwill, working capital, fleet, and equipment in a single loan structure

  • SBA 7(a) Small Loan

    Smaller HVAC company acquisitions or add-on bolt-on acquisitions where the purchase price is under $600K and the buyer needs a faster, lower-cost approval process

  • SBA 504 Loan

    HVAC acquisitions that include significant real estate — such as purchasing the shop, warehouse, or office building alongside the operating business — where the fixed-asset component exceeds 51% of project costs

Eligibility

  • The HVAC business must operate as a for-profit entity and meet SBA small business size standards — generally under $9 million in average annual receipts for HVAC service companies under NAICS code 238220
  • The buyer must inject a minimum of 10% equity of the total project cost at closing, sourced from personal savings, a gift letter, or retirement funds (ROBS structure) — not borrowed funds
  • All contractor licenses, EPA 608 refrigerant certifications, and state-level HVAC contractor registrations must be transferable or re-issuable to the new ownership entity before loan closing
  • The buyer must have relevant management experience in HVAC operations, skilled trades business ownership, or a directly comparable service industry — or bring in a qualified general manager with HVAC background

Step by step

  1. Define Your HVAC Acquisition Criteria and Get Pre-QualifiedWeeks 1–3

    Before approaching any HVAC business for sale, establish your acquisition criteria: target revenue range ($1M–$5M), minimum SDE of $300K–$500K, geographic service area, and preference for residential versus commercial versus mixed-use revenue.

  2. Source and Identify an SBA-Eligible HVAC TargetWeeks 2–12

    Work with a lower middle market business broker specializing in home services or HVAC, search BizBuySell and IBBA-member broker listings, or conduct direct outreach to owner-retiring HVAC operators in your target geography.

  3. Engage an SBA Lender and Submit Your Loan PackageWeeks 12–20

    Select an SBA Preferred Lending Partner (PLP) with prior experience financing HVAC or home services acquisitions.

  4. Complete Full Due Diligence on Licenses, Fleet, and ContractsWeeks 14–22

    Conduct a comprehensive review of all EPA 608 certifications and NATE credentials held by technicians, confirm that state contractor licenses can be transferred or reissued under the new ownership entity, inspect the full fleet for deferred maintenance or replacement needs (factor any capital expenditure requirements into your offer), verify maintenance agreement contract terms and renewal rates, review customer concentration to confirm no single account exceeds 15–20% of revenue, and confirm accounts receivable aging is clean.

  5. Receive SBA Commitment Letter and Finalize Deal TermsWeeks 20–26

    Upon lender credit approval, you will receive a Commitment Letter outlining the approved loan amount, rate, term, required collateral (UCC lien on business assets, personal guarantee, and potentially a lien on your personal real estate if equity is insufficient), and any conditions to closing.

Other financing

  • SBA 7(a) Loan

    The most common financing tool for HVAC acquisitions under $5M. Covers up to 90% of the purchase price, with the buyer injecting 10% equity and often layering in a small seller note to bridge any gap.

    • + Low equity injection (10%) preserves buyer working capital for seasonal HVAC cash flow needs
    • + Goodwill and intangibles including maintenance agreements and customer lists are eligible collateral
    • − Personal guarantee required plus collateral lien on all business and often personal assets
    • − SBA approval timeline of 60–90 days can slow deal closing versus all-cash PE buyers
  • Seller Financing (Seller Note)

    The seller carries back 10–20% of the purchase price as a subordinated note, typically over 3–5 years. Common in HVAC deals where the buyer needs to bridge an SBA equity gap or tie repayment to maintenance contract retention post-close.

    • + Demonstrates seller confidence in business continuity, strengthening the overall deal story for SBA lenders
    • + Can be structured with earnout provisions tied to maintenance agreement retention, aligning seller transition incentives
    • − Adds complexity to deal negotiations, especially around subordination agreements and default provisions

Lender tips

  • Target SBA Preferred Lending Partners (PLPs) who have closed at least 3–5 HVAC or home services acquisitions in the past 24 months — they understand maintenance contract revenue, fleet collateral, and technician dependency risk and will underwrite more efficiently than generalist lenders
  • Present your maintenance contract schedule as a first-page exhibit in your loan package — lenders who see 80+ active, signed, recurring service agreements with documented renewal rates will underwrite the goodwill component of the purchase price with more confidence
  • Be transparent about seasonal cash flow patterns upfront — HVAC businesses often generate 60–70% of revenue in Q2 and Q3, and lenders who are not prepared for this will flag it as a risk; frame it proactively with historical monthly revenue data showing consistent year-over-year patterns
  • Request that your lender engage an appraiser with home services or trades industry experience — a generalist appraiser unfamiliar with HVAC maintenance contract multiples may undervalue the business, creating a collateral shortfall that forces you to increase your equity injection

SBA Loan Calculator

Estimate your monthly payment for a HVAC acquisition

$
5%SBA min: 10%50%

Standard for acquisitions

7%~Prime + 2.7514%

$675.0K

Loan Amount

$9,108

Monthly Payment

$418.0K

Total Interest

Yes

SBA Eligible

This deal structure falls within SBA 7(a) guidelines — loan ≤ $5M, down payment ≥ 10%.

SBA 7(a) qualification check

  • ✓Loan $675K — 7(a) max is $5M
  • ✓Down payment 10% — SBA minimum equity injection is 10%
  • ✓HVAC is generally an SBA-eligible industry
  • •Lenders also want the business's cash flow to cover the payment about 1.25× — $136,622/yr of SDE for this loan.

Amortization by year

YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$40K$69K$635K
2$45K$65K$590K
3$50K$60K$540K
4$55K$54K$485K
5$61K$48K$424K
6$68K$41K$356K
7$76K$34K$280K
8$84K$25K$196K
9$93K$16K$103K
10$103K$6K$0

Get your analysis

Enter your email and we'll save these numbers to it. Create a free account with the same email to track the deal.

Powered by DealFlow OS

dealflow-os.com · Free M&A tools for every stage of the deal

QR code — dealflow-os.com

Prefilled with $750,000: the median sale price in the sourced valuation table above.

Can I use an SBA loan to buy an HVAC business if I don't have an HVAC background?

Yes, but your lender will scrutinize your management experience closely. SBA guidelines require borrowers to demonstrate the ability to operate the acquired business.

Deal structure

  • SBA 7(a) Loan with Seller Note

    The most common structure for first-time HVAC buyers and ETA searchers. The buyer secures an SBA 7(a) loan covering 80–90% of the purchase price, injects 10% equity from personal capital, and the seller carries a subordinated note for the remaining 5–10%.

    • + Maximizes buyer's purchasing power with minimal equity injection — typically $100K–$250K out of pocket on a $1.5M–$2.5M deal
    • + SBA underwriting requires validated financials, reducing buyer risk of overpaying based on inflated representations
    • − SBA process takes 60–90 days from LOI to close, which can frustrate motivated sellers or allow competing offers
    • − Seller note must be fully subordinated to SBA debt, meaning seller gets paid last if the business underperforms post-close
  • Asset Purchase with Seller Note and EarnoutCash at close: 60–75% | Seller note: 15–25% | Earnout: 10–20% of total deal value

    A hybrid structure commonly used when the buyer needs to derisk maintenance contract retention or customer concentration post-close.

    • + Earnout protects the buyer if key maintenance contracts or commercial accounts cancel post-close, reducing overpayment risk
    • + Seller motivation remains high during the transition period because their full payout depends on business continuity
    • − Earnout disputes are the most litigated element of small business M&A — milestones must be defined with surgical precision in the purchase agreement
    • − Seller may resist earnout structures if they feel the metric is outside their control post-transition, especially if buyer changes pricing or service territory
  • All-Cash Acquisition at Negotiated Discount

    Common for PE-backed home services roll-up platforms that have access to committed capital and prioritize speed and certainty of close over purchase price optimization.

    • + Fastest path to close — often 30–45 days from LOI to close with no SBA underwriting or third-party lending requirements
    • + Seller receives full liquidity at close with no ongoing financial exposure to business performance post-transition
    • − Requires significant committed capital or credit facility — not accessible to most independent buyers or ETA searchers
    • − Seller forgoes the potential upside of an earnout if the business performs well under new ownership

Negotiation tips

  • Tie any seller note or earnout to maintenance contract retention rate rather than total revenue — this isolates the specific value driver that justifies the HVAC premium and protects you from general revenue erosion outside the recurring base.
  • Push for a working capital peg at close that accounts for seasonal inventory positions — HVAC businesses closing in fall or winter may hold significant refrigerant, equipment, and parts inventory that should be included or explicitly excluded from the purchase price.
  • Require EPA 608 certifications, NATE credentials, and state contractor licenses for all technicians to be verified as current and transferable before releasing earnest money — licensing gaps discovered post-LOI can kill deals or create post-close compliance liability.
  • If the seller is the primary customer relationship holder, negotiate a structured transition period of 90–180 days with specific milestones — customer introductions, co-branded communications, and documented handoffs — rather than a generic consulting arrangement with no accountability.
What is the most common deal structure for buying an HVAC business under $3M in purchase price?

The most common structure is an SBA 7(a) loan covering 80–85% of the purchase price, combined with a 10% buyer equity injection and a 5–10% seller note that is subordinated to the SBA debt. This structure allows buyers to acquire an HVAC business with $150K–$300K in personal capital, depending on the purchase price, while spreading repayment over 10 years.

Due diligence checklist

Acquiring an HVAC business in the $1M–$5M revenue range offers genuine upside — recurring maintenance revenue, recession-resistant demand, and strong SBA financing eligibility. But the same features that make HVAC attractive also create specific acquisition risks. Owner-technician dependency, undocumented service agreements, aging fleet liabilities, and licensing transferability issues can quietly destroy deal value after close.

Financial Statements & Revenue Quality

  • Request 3 years of P&L statements, balance sheets, and tax returns (business and personal if sole proprietor)critical

    Cross-referencing tax returns against internal financials reveals unreported cash revenue, inflated expenses, and discrepancies that affect true SDE or EBITDA calculations.

  • Reconstruct Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) with itemized owner add-backs supported by documentationcritical

    HVAC owner-operators routinely run personal vehicles, cell phones, insurance, and family payroll through the business. Each add-back must be verifiable and non-recurring to be credible to lenders.

  • Segment revenue by type: maintenance contracts, installation/replacement, repair/break-fix, and new constructioncritical

    Maintenance contract revenue is worth more at a higher multiple than break-fix revenue. Understanding the mix determines whether the stated multiple is justified.

  • Review monthly revenue by month for the past 3 years to assess seasonality and identify anomaliesimportant

    HVAC revenue is inherently seasonal (summer cooling, winter heating peaks). Understanding the seasonal curve is essential for working capital planning and SBA lender projections.

Maintenance Agreements & Recurring Revenue

  • Obtain a full roster of active maintenance service agreements with contract start dates, renewal dates, and annual contract valuecritical

    This is the single most important revenue quality indicator in an HVAC acquisition. A minimum of 50 active contracts is the baseline — serious buyers target 150–300+.

  • Calculate Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR) from maintenance agreements and verify against bank depositscritical

    MRR from service agreements provides the predictable revenue base that justifies premium multiples. It must be verifiable against actual cash receipts.

  • Review contract renewal rates over the past 2–3 yearscritical

    A renewal rate below 80% signals customer dissatisfaction, owner-dependent relationships, or poor service delivery — all of which increase post-close revenue risk.

  • Confirm maintenance agreements are assignable to a new owner without customer consent requirementscritical

    Contracts that require customer consent to transfer introduce significant revenue risk at close, particularly if the owner's personal relationship drove the agreement.

Technician Workforce & Licensing

  • Confirm all field technicians hold valid EPA Section 608 certification for refrigerant handlingcritical

    EPA 608 certification is a federal legal requirement for handling refrigerants. A technician without it cannot legally perform core HVAC work, creating compliance and liability exposure.

  • Verify state contractor license status and confirm the license is transferable or that a qualifying licensee will remain post-closecritical

    Most states require an HVAC contractor license tied to a qualifying individual. If the owner is the qualifier and departs at close, the business cannot legally operate until a new qualifier is established.

  • Review employment status of all technicians — W-2 employees vs. 1099 contractorscritical

    Misclassification of technicians as independent contractors exposes the buyer to IRS back-tax liability, state labor board penalties, and workers' compensation gaps.

  • Obtain copies of NATE (North American Technician Excellence) certifications where applicableimportant

    NATE certification is the industry's gold standard for technician competency. It signals a professional, trainable workforce and is often required for manufacturer warranty work.

Fleet, Equipment & Capital Expenditures

  • Obtain a complete fleet inventory with year, make, model, mileage, and title status for every vehiclecritical

    Service vehicles are the operating backbone of an HVAC business. Older, high-mileage fleets with deferred maintenance can require $30K–$80K per unit to replace, materially impacting post-close returns.

  • Review vehicle maintenance records, inspection history, and any outstanding repair needsimportant

    Deferred vehicle maintenance is a hidden liability that surfaces within 6–12 months of close. A pre-purchase mechanical inspection on all fleet vehicles is strongly advisable.

  • Assess diagnostic equipment, vacuum pumps, refrigerant recovery machines, and specialty tools for condition and valuestandard

    Quality diagnostic and service equipment supports technician productivity and job quality. Aging or incomplete tool inventory requires immediate capital investment.

  • Verify ownership vs. lease status of all equipment included in the saleimportant

    Leased equipment may not transfer automatically in an asset sale, and lease assumptions require lender and lessor approval — complicating SBA financing timelines.

HVAC-specific checks

  • Verify that maintenance agreements include automatic renewal clauses and are assignable to a new business owner without customer consent requirements that could trigger mass cancellations post-close.
  • Confirm seasonal working capital needs: HVAC businesses often require $75K–$200K in peak-season inventory and payroll bridge financing that SBA lenders will scrutinize at underwriting.
  • Audit all subcontractor relationships used for installation overflow — misclassified 1099 workers create IRS liability and can void contractor licensing in states requiring employee-only license holders.
  • Request warranty claim history and any open manufacturer or extended service contract liabilities that could create post-close cash obligations not reflected on the balance sheet.
  • Evaluate geographic service territory exclusivity or overlap with PE-backed home services roll-ups operating nearby, which could compress margins or accelerate technician poaching post-acquisition.

Red flags

  • Owner is the sole qualifying HVAC contractor licensee with no licensed technician on staff capable of holding the qualifier role post-close — the business cannot legally operate after the seller departs
  • Fewer than 25 active, written maintenance service agreements for a business claiming 'strong recurring revenue' — indicating the maintenance book is overstated and revenue is predominantly break-fix
  • Any single customer — commercial property management company, HOA, or general contractor — accounting for more than 20% of total annual revenue with no written, transferable service contract
  • Tax returns showing materially lower revenue than internal P&L for 2 or more years, with the seller attributing the difference to uncategorized cash receipts or personal expense pass-throughs
  • Technicians classified as 1099 independent contractors performing regular, scheduled work — creating IRS misclassification exposure and workers' compensation liability that survives an asset purchase
How many maintenance agreements should an HVAC business have before I consider it acquisition-worthy?

As a floor, look for at least 50 active, written maintenance service agreements before taking a business seriously. For a business in the $1M–$2M revenue range, 100–200 agreements is a more realistic target. At $3M–$5M revenue, you should see 300–600+ active contracts.

Letter of intent (LOI)

What the LOI covers

  • Buyer and Seller Identification

    Identifies the legal entities or individuals entering the transaction, including the acquiring entity (often a newly formed LLC or holding company), the selling entity, and any personal guarantors or key principals.

  • Purchase Price and Valuation Basis

    States the proposed purchase price, the valuation methodology used, and the SDE or EBITDA figures the buyer is relying upon.

  • Earnout Provisions

    Defines any portion of the purchase price that is contingent on post-close performance, most commonly tied to maintenance contract retention or revenue thresholds.

  • Seller Transition and Non-Compete

    Specifies the seller's obligations to train the buyer and transition customer and technician relationships post-close, as well as geographic and temporal restrictions on the seller competing in the HVAC market.

Terms to negotiate

  • Maintenance Contract Count and Revenue Quality

    The number of active, written maintenance service agreements and their monthly recurring value is the single most important valuation driver in an HVAC acquisition.

  • Fleet Condition and Capital Expenditure Reserve

    Service vehicles are both a core operational asset and a significant liability if deferred.

  • Seller Note Terms and Standby Period

    If a seller note is included in the deal structure, negotiate the interest rate (typically 5–8%), amortization period (3–5 years), and standby requirements imposed by the SBA lender.

  • Earnout Metric and Measurement Period

    If an earnout is included, the metric should be objective, tamper-resistant, and tied to data the buyer controls post-close. Maintenance contract retention counts pulled from field service management software are preferable to revenue-based metrics.

Should my HVAC acquisition be structured as an asset purchase or stock purchase?

In the vast majority of HVAC lower middle market deals, buyers structure the transaction as an asset purchase. This allows the buyer to step up the tax basis of equipment and vehicles, exclude unknown liabilities, and start fresh with a new entity holding the contractor license.

Roll-up strategy

HVAC is one of the most resilient sectors in the lower middle market for three structural reasons. First, demand is non-discretionary: when a heat exchanger fails in January or an AC compressor fails in July, customers call immediately regardless of economic conditions. This recession resistance makes HVAC cash flows unusually durable compared to other trades.

Target profile

  • Minimum 50 active recurring maintenance service agreements with documented renewal rates above 80%, generating predictable monthly and seasonal revenue independent of break-fix call volume
  • Licensed technician staff of 3–8 field employees who operate independently without requiring daily owner involvement, with current EPA 608 and NATE certifications documented for each technician
  • Diversified revenue mix spanning residential service and replacement, light commercial maintenance, and ideally some new construction or builder relationships to smooth seasonal cash flow patterns
  • Fleet of 3–8 service vehicles less than 8 years old with documented maintenance records, minimal deferred capital expenditure, and clear titles free of undisclosed liens or lease obligations

Platform and add-on criteria

  • Minimum $750K–$1M EBITDAPlatform

    The platform company must generate sufficient cash flow to support acquisition debt, shared infrastructure investment, and management hires without relying solely on the selling owner's labor.

  • 500+ Active Maintenance AgreementsPlatform

    A large, documented maintenance contract base provides MRR quality, customer loyalty, and a built-in pipeline for equipment replacement upsells that de-risks revenue for lenders and future buyers.

  • Licensed Technician Team of 8+Platform

    The platform must have EPA 608-certified and NATE-credentialed technicians operating independently. Owner-dependency at this stage is a deal-stopper for PE buyers and limits integration scalability.

  • Established Field Service Management SystemPlatform

    ServiceTitan or equivalent CRM with 12+ months of clean data is required to enable add-on integration, centralized dispatch, KPI tracking, and due diligence credibility at exit.

Acquisition sequence

  1. Install Centralized Infrastructure Before Adding-OnServiceTitan implementation, centralized dispatch and scheduling, operations manager hire, standardized maintenance agreement templates and renewal workflows

    Before pursuing add-on acquisitions, invest 6–12 months standardizing the platform on a single field service management system — ServiceTitan is the industry standard for roll-ups, with Housecall Pro as an alternative for smaller initial platforms.

  2. Grow Organic Recurring Revenue Across the Combined PlatformMaintenance agreement conversion rate by technician, monthly recurring revenue growth, commercial contract pipeline, technician productivity and revenue per truck

    Between acquisitions, accelerate organic growth by aggressively converting break-fix customers across the combined platform into annual maintenance agreement holders.

  3. Prepare the Platform for a Strategic or PE ExitAudited consolidated financials, maintenance agreement data room, management team depth documentation, sell-side advisor selection, EBITDA normalization and add-back schedule

    At 4–8 acquired businesses with $3M–$8M in combined adjusted EBITDA, the platform becomes attractive to PE firms executing home services consolidation strategies, national HVAC platforms like ARS, Service Experts, or Apex Service Partners, or HVAC equipment manufacturers seeking service network acquisitions.

Value creation levers

  • Maintenance Agreement Portfolio Expansion

    Every incremental maintenance agreement added across the platform increases predictable recurring revenue, improves customer retention ahead of high-ticket equipment replacement decisions, and directly expands the EBITDA multiple the platform commands at exit.

  • Procurement and Supplier Leverage

    Independent HVAC operators purchasing equipment, refrigerants, and parts individually have no negotiating power with distributors.

  • Technician Utilization and Fleet Optimization

    The most expensive asset in an HVAC business is a licensed technician sitting idle.

  • Back-Office Consolidation

    Each acquired HVAC business carries duplicative overhead: bookkeeping, payroll processing, insurance premiums, answering services, and software subscriptions.

How many HVAC businesses do I need to acquire before a PE firm will be interested in buying the platform?

Most PE-backed home services acquirers become seriously interested at $3M–$5M in combined adjusted EBITDA, which typically requires 4–7 acquired HVAC businesses depending on individual business size.

Post-acquisition integration

Acquiring an HVAC business is only half the battle. The real value — maintenance contracts, technician loyalty, and customer relationships — can erode quickly without a disciplined integration plan. This guide walks new owners through Day One priorities, a three-phase operational roadmap, and the most costly mistakes to avoid after the keys change hands.

Day one

  • Notify all licensed technicians in writing that employment terms remain unchanged and introduce yourself personally at the shop or morning dispatch huddle.
  • Confirm all EPA 608 certifications, NATE credentials, and state contractor licenses are in your name or properly assigned to the new entity.
  • Access and verify the field service management platform (ServiceTitan, Jobber) credentials and back up the full customer and maintenance contract database.
  • Contact your top 10 commercial accounts by phone to introduce yourself, reaffirm service continuity, and confirm upcoming scheduled maintenance visits.
  • Conduct a physical walk-through of all fleet vehicles, documenting mileage, condition, and any deferred maintenance items requiring immediate attention.

Stabilize (Days 1–30)

  • Hold individual one-on-one meetings with each technician to understand compensation expectations, workload concerns, and career goals
  • Pull and review every maintenance contract for expiration dates, renewal terms, and any owner-specific language requiring amendment
  • Set up or gain full admin access to dispatch, CRM, and accounting systems; align with existing office staff on daily workflows

Optimize (Days 31–60)

  • Audit technician utilization rates, average job cycle times, and callback rates using field service software data
  • Launch a systematic outreach campaign to lapsed maintenance agreement customers not renewed in the past 12 months
  • Obtain competitive bids for fleet maintenance or replacement and establish a preventive maintenance schedule for all vehicles

Grow (Days 61–90)

  • Launch Google Local Services Ads and request reviews from satisfied customers to rebuild online reputation under new ownership
  • Document all dispatch, quoting, and service delivery SOPs in writing to enable consistent training and future hiring
  • Set 90-day and 12-month financial targets with your accountant, incorporating seasonal cash flow projections and working capital reserves

Pitfalls

  • Losing Technicians in Week One

    Technicians interpret ownership changes as job insecurity. Failing to communicate compensation continuity on Day One triggers immediate job searches, gutting your service capacity during the most vulnerable transition window.

  • Ignoring Maintenance Contract Transfer Language

    Many legacy HVAC agreements include clauses tied to the original owner by name. Contracts that aren't formally reassigned become unenforceable, directly threatening the recurring revenue that justified your acquisition multiple.

  • Inheriting Deferred Fleet Costs Blindly

    Sellers often defer vehicle maintenance pre-sale to improve cash flow optics. Without a Day One fleet audit, buyers face unexpected breakdowns, technician downtime, and capital outlays that weren't modeled into the deal.

Should I rebrand the business immediately after acquisition?

No. Preserve the existing brand for at least 6–12 months. Local reputation and customer trust are core value drivers in HVAC. Premature rebranding signals instability and risks losing customers and technicians simultaneously.

Common mistakes

  • Ignoring Key-Person Dependency on the Owner-Techniciancritical

    When the seller is the lead technician and primary customer contact, revenue and retention walk out the door at closing. This is the single most common value destroyer in HVAC acquisitions.

  • Skipping a Fleet and Equipment Condition Assessmentcritical

    Aging service vans and HVAC equipment with deferred maintenance can cost $50K–$200K in unplanned capital within 12 months of close — cash a new owner rarely has budgeted.

  • Failing to Verify Technician Licensing and EPA Certificationsmajor

    If key technicians lack current EPA 608 certification, NATE credentials, or state contractor licenses, you can't legally operate — and re-certification timelines can halt revenue-generating work.

  • Underestimating Working Capital Requirements at Closemajor

    Seasonal HVAC businesses can swing from negative to positive cash flow by $150K–$300K between shoulder and peak seasons. Buyers funded tightly at close often face an immediate cash crisis.

  • Accepting Recast Financials Without Verifying Owner Add-Backsmajor

    Sellers commonly add back personal vehicles, family payroll, and discretionary expenses to inflate SDE. Unverified add-backs can overstate true cash flow by 20–40%, leading to overpayment.

  • SBA

    Underestimating the capital required for fleet replacement — many owner-retiring HVAC operators defer vehicle maintenance and equipment upgrades in the final 2–3 years before sale, leaving buyers with $100K–$300K in unbudgeted capex that should be factored into the purchase price or post-close working capital reserve

Warning signs

  • Seller cannot produce a written list of active maintenance contracts with customer names, addresses, and renewal dates
  • All commercial revenue is concentrated with one or two property management companies exceeding 25% of total sales
  • No field service management software in use — dispatch, scheduling, and invoicing are managed via paper or spreadsheet
  • Owner has been the sole licensed contractor of record with no other licensed technicians on staff
  • Financials show large cash deposits, inconsistent revenue seasonality, or personal expenses mixed throughout the P&L
How do I protect myself if key technicians leave after I acquire the HVAC business?

Structure part of the seller note as contingent on technician retention for 12 months post-close. Offer retention bonuses to lead technicians tied to their employment through the transition period.

Selling an HVAC Business: exit planning

Phase 1: Financial Housekeeping (Months 1–4)

  • Compile 3 years of accountant-prepared financial statementshigh

    Engage a CPA experienced with HVAC or trades businesses to produce clean profit and loss statements, balance sheets, and tax returns for the past three fiscal years. Buyers and SBA lenders require this baseline documentation before making any serious offer.

  • Document and normalize all owner add-backshigh

    Identify every personal or discretionary expense run through the business — owner vehicles, personal health insurance, family salaries, non-recurring repairs, or one-time costs — and prepare a formal add-back schedule.

  • Separate personal and business expenses going forwardhigh

    Open dedicated business accounts if not already in place, stop running personal vehicle payments, meals, or family expenses through the P&L, and ensure the trailing twelve months of financials reflect the true economics a buyer will inherit.

Phase 2: Revenue Quality and Maintenance Agreement Documentation (Months 2–6)

  • Audit and formalize all maintenance service agreementshigh

    Convert any informal or handshake maintenance relationships into signed, written service contracts with clear renewal terms, pricing, and transferability clauses.

  • Calculate and document monthly recurring revenue from maintenance contractshigh

    Produce a summary showing total active contract count, average contract value, annual renewal rate, and total MRR from your maintenance book.

  • Assess and reduce customer concentration riskhigh

    Review revenue by customer for the past 12–24 months. If any single residential, commercial, or new construction account represents more than 15–20% of total revenue, develop a plan to diversify before going to market.

Phase 3: Operations, Systems, and Team Independence (Months 4–10)

  • Delegate dispatch, scheduling, and customer communications to non-owner staffhigh

    If you are the primary dispatcher, scheduler, or customer service contact, begin transitioning those functions to an office manager or dispatcher now. Buyers fear key-person dependency above almost everything else.

  • Implement or clean up field service management softwarehigh

    Ensure your business is running on a modern FSM platform — ServiceTitan, Housecall Pro, or Jobber — with at least 12 months of clean job history, customer records, maintenance agreement tracking, and technician performance data.

  • Verify all technician licenses, EPA 608 certifications, and NATE credentials are currenthigh

    Pull every technician's license and certification status and create a compliance log.

Phase 4: Legal, Fleet, and Compliance Clean-Up (Months 6–12)

  • Organize fleet titles, vehicle maintenance records, and financing documentationmedium

    Compile the title, registration, maintenance log, and any loan or lease documentation for every vehicle in the fleet.

  • Resolve any open liens, contractor board complaints, or warranty liabilitieshigh

    Run a lien search on the business and any real property, check your state contractor board for any open complaints or disciplinary actions, and assess any outstanding warranty obligations on recent installations.

  • Review and update business insurance coveragemedium

    Ensure general liability, commercial auto, workers' compensation, and any contractor bonds are current with adequate coverage limits. Buyers and their lenders will request certificates of insurance.

Quick wins before a sale

  • Call your top 5–10 commercial maintenance contract customers this week and formalize any informal agreements into signed, written contracts — this is the single highest-impact action you can take before any other exit preparation step.
  • Pull your last 3 years of tax returns and P&L statements and identify every personal or owner-discretionary expense running through the business so you can calculate your true, add-back-adjusted SDE before a buyer does it for you.
  • Create a one-page fleet inventory listing every vehicle, its year, mileage, and last service date — this takes two hours and immediately demonstrates the operational discipline that buyers associate with well-run HVAC businesses.
  • Log into your state contractor board and EPA certification registry and confirm that every technician's license and EPA 608 certification is current and will not expire within the next 18 months — expired credentials discovered in diligence are an easily avoidable deal risk.

Questions to ask a broker

  • How many HVAC businesses have you closed in the last 24 months, and what was the average transaction size?

    Closed deal volume in HVAC specifically confirms the broker understands maintenance contract valuation, technician risk, and seasonal working capital — not just general small business sales.

  • How do you value recurring maintenance service agreement revenue versus break-fix or project revenue in your HVAC listings?

    Brokers who can't distinguish MRC quality from one-time revenue will misprice the business, leaving money on the table for sellers or creating risk for buyers.

  • What is your process for verifying technician licensing, EPA 608 certifications, and contractor registrations during the listing preparation phase?

    Licensing gaps discovered late in due diligence collapse HVAC deals. Proactive brokers identify and resolve compliance issues before going to market.

Broker red flags

  • Broker lists HVAC businesses without a detailed breakdown of maintenance contract count, renewal rates, and monthly recurring revenue — treating it like any general service business.
  • No verifiable closed HVAC transactions in their history; claims broad home services experience but cannot reference a specific HVAC deal with licensing or fleet complexity.
  • Unwilling to recommend a sell-side M&A attorney or CPA for add-back normalization, suggesting they prioritize a fast close over a clean, defensible deal structure.
How long does it take to sell an HVAC business?

Most HVAC businesses in the $1M–$5M revenue range take 12–24 months from the start of exit preparation to closing. The first 6–12 months are spent on preparation — cleaning financials, formalizing maintenance agreements, and reducing owner dependency. The active marketing and deal process typically runs 4–9 months from first buyer contact to close.

More buying guides